Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?


Joe Biden Tells False Amtrak Story for the 12th Time

via Sky News Australia

President Joe Biden recently recounted a story about his interactions with an Amtrak conductor, Angelo Negri, on multiple occasions, claiming to have traveled over a million miles on Amtrak.

However, fact-checking has revealed that the story is false.

Negri retired from Amtrak in 1993 and passed away in 2014, making it impossible for the timeline to align with Biden’s claims. (Trending: Bombshell Email Uncovered Between Joe Biden And Hunter)

Despite being fact-checked and proven false, Biden continues to repeat this story, raising concerns about his credibility and mental acuity.

“When I was vice president, I flew over a million miles on Air Force Two, but I traveled further than that on Amtrak over the years,” Biden said.

“I was coming home to see my mom, and I just — she was living at this time, my dad had passed away. And I got on the train on a Friday, and I won’t get him [the Amtrak conductor] into complete trouble, I’ll just tell you his first name, but I’ll just tell you his first name. He was No. 2 in seniority at the time, Angelo,” Biden said.

“And Ang came up to me as I was walking in, and he said, ‘Joey!’ and he grabbed my cheek, and he said, ‘Joey, Baby!’” Biden added.

“They had just published in the newspaper that I had traveled 1,200,000 miles on Air Force planes as vice president, they published that on a regular basis,” he went on. “He said ‘Big …’ — I won’t quote him exactly — but he said, ‘Big deal, Joey!’

“And I said, ‘What’s it mean, Ang?’ And he said … you know how many miles you traveled on Amtrak?’ I said, ‘No.’ He said, ‘A million … [and] 320,000 miles.’ And I said, ‘How do you figure that?’ And he said, ‘Well, 180 days a year, almost 300 miles a day, 36 years.’”

“Biden keeps repeating a false story about an Amtrak conductor he knew,” CNN noted.

“Biden’s account simply does not add up,” the fact-check stated.

“Biden did not reach the million-miles-flown mark as vice president until September 2015, according to his own past comments. But Negri retired from Amtrak in 1993 and died in May 2014, according to an obituary published online and in the Asbury Park Press, a New Jersey newspaper.”

This repetition of a debunked story may undermine efforts to portray Biden as physically and mentally fit for another term, which is crucial for his reelection prospects.

Most Popular:

Trump Has Big Plans for Military Within the US

Trans Athletes Banned From Another Women’s Sport

Hollywood Legend Questions 2020 Election Results

You May Also Like


CNN’s boss Mark Thompson is planning a digital-first transformation for the network by reducing anchor salaries, which currently exceed $50 million. Insiders report he...

U.S. News

Special Counsel David Weiss charged a former FBI informant, Alexander Smirnov, with making false statements and creating false records regarding his allegations about Joe...


Donald Trump decided not to appeal a recent court ruling rejecting his claim of absolute presidential immunity from civil lawsuits over his actions while...


A legal analyst covering a hearing on the eligibility of the Fulton County district attorney in the Trump election interference case said it was...

U.S. News

A school principal in Oklahoma faced backlash and threats after it was revealed he also performed as a drag queen. Murnan faced child pornography...


New York AG Letitia James imposed a $354 million fine on Donald Trump for fraud, but there is no legal precedent for such a...


A Virginia bill seeking to ban minors’ access to the social media platform TikTok failed to advance out of committee in the Democrat-controlled state...